Southern Highland Photographic Society

Dedicated to the Art of Photography

Welcome to the Southern Highlands Photographic Society (SHPS). We are located in the beautiful Southern Highlands Region of New South Wales (NSW), Australia.

Whether you are a photography novice or an experienced professional, if you are interested in learning or passing on your knowledge, or if you just enjoy the process of capturing an image and / or the creation of your own vision, please come and check us out. You are welcome to come and visit us to see what we do before you decide to join or not.

We meet at the East Bowral Community Centre, 71 Boardman Road East Bowral, on the 3rd and 5th Tuesday of each month at 7:30pm

Southern Highlands Photographic Society (Inc.) acknowledges the Gundungurra people as traditional custodians of the land upon which we meet and extend our respect to their elders past and present.

More widely, we recognise traditional owners of all lands over which we practise our craft and acknowledge their care and conservation of the landscape we record.

// Action for CLUBS
Contact Us

If you would like to find out more about our club or would like help with membership application, please either talk to our membership secretary at one of our meetings or email our membership secretary at shps.enquiries@gmail.com.

If you would like to join our club, you need to first register with MyPhotoClub (unless you are already registered) by clicking on the red “Login/Register” button at the top right of this page.  When you are registered please email our membership secretary at shps.enquiries@gmail.com advising you have a MyPhotoClub registration and would like to join our club.

On receipt of your email, our membership secretary will contact you regarding payment of membership fees and arrange access to the members section of our MyPhotoClub site.

The annual membership fee is $65.  If you join between January and June, the fee is reduced to $35

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events.

Program 2024

by Sue Robertson, July 10, 2024

Results for competitions in Evaluation – Flat Lay

There were 23 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation – Flat Lay

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Natural Selection
Gary White – Distinction
Print – Colour

Clockwork 1
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Print – Colour

In the Garden
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Autumn Assortment
Nadine Lindsay – Distinction
Projected – Colour

The Mechanic
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Spring.jpg
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected – Colour

A whimsical dandelion!
Judith Peake – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Amongst Legends
Peter Collins – Credit
Print – Colour

Skeletal Leaves
Mike Nolan – Credit
Print – Colour

Family Photo
Nadine Lindsay – Credit
Projected – Mono

The Nest.
Judith Peake – Credit
Projected – Mono

Gone To Seed
Gary White – Credit
Print – Mono

Time Recording
Gary White – Credit
Print – Mono

Safety in Numbers
Julie Collins – Credit
Print – Mono

Spices for Life
Nadine Lindsay – Credit
Projected – Colour

Lady of the Roses
Sue Robertson – Credit
Projected – Colour

Guilter Tools
Bob Green – Credit
Projected – Colour

Quilters Work
Bob Green – Credit
Projected – Colour

End of season
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Colour

Study in Blue and Red
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected – Colour

zzz – A4 sheets and marbles
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

Folded paper
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

The fallen and mask
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

by Lindsay Young, July 16, 2024

Results for competitions in Evaluation – Ageing

There were 30 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation – Ageing

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Ageing Gracefully
Mike Nolan – Distinction
Print – Colour

Annettes Shed
Mike Nolan – Distinction
Print – Colour

Empty vessels.
Annie Handley – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Mrs Clancy
toru mori – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Passing the time
Ian Fegent – Distinction
Print – Mono

1976
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Print – Mono

P1981686 Stepback in time
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Busted
Kerynne Belbin – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Homeless
Bob Green – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Dream that was!
Judith Peake – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Windows to the Past
Peter Collins – Credit
Print – Colour

Once busy
Alan Edwards – Credit
Projected – Mono

Refuge no more
Alan Edwards – Credit
Projected – Mono

Out Of Puff
Gary White – Credit
Projected – Mono

Last leaf
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Mono

Lunatic asylum
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Mono

Gregg – usefully retired
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Mono

Keep Truckin
Nicolet westerhof – Credit
Projected – Mono

Post
Phil Belbin – Credit
Print – Mono

St Pauls
Phil Belbin – Credit
Print – Mono

Berrima
Miriam Kelsey – Credit
Projected – Colour

Old Digger
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected – Colour

Rusty Hinge
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected – Colour

Old Farm Cottage
Bob Green – Credit
Projected – Colour

Shackled
Kerynne Belbin – Credit
Projected – Colour

Panagia Paraportiani in Mykonos
toru mori – Credit
Projected – Colour

The end of autumn
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected – Colour

Too sad
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected – Colour

Peter Wydmuch Railway 1
Peter Wydmuch – Credit
Projected – Colour

Retail Refurb Risk
Jane Ramsay – Credit
Projected – Colour

by Lindsay Young, June 20, 2024

Results for competitions in Evaluation – Urban Life

There were 27 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation – Urban Life

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

One open door
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Print – Colour

Smoko
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Left Behind
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Under surveillance
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Urban chess
Ian Fegent – Distinction
Print – Mono

Busy street jpg
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected – Colour

No Umbrella
Gary White – Distinction
Projected – Colour

May Urban Life – Hills Hoist
Klaus Clemens – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Before and after
Kerynne Belbin – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Urban void!
Judith Peake – Distinction
Projected – Colour

never when you want one
Alan Edwards – Credit
Print – Colour

Life Down Under
Mike Nolan – Credit
Print – Colour

Shopping Life
Mike Nolan – Credit
Print – Colour

Lunch Break
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected – Mono

Kings Wharf
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected – Mono

Rubbish
Phil Belbin – Credit
Print – Mono

Invisible?
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected – Colour

Tele-disconnection.
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected – Colour

Sorry Grandad
Sue Robertson – Credit
Projected – Colour

Oblivious
Max Perkins – Credit
Projected – Colour

May Urban Life – VW Joy
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

Out on the town
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Colour

Urban Chaos #1
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected – Colour

Urban Chaos #2
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected – Colour

Market Town
Kerynne Belbin – Credit
Projected – Colour

City Scooting
Jane Ramsay – Credit
Projected – Colour

Mykonos Take 5
toru mori – Credit
Projected – Colour

by Mark Passfield, May 22, 2024

Results for competitions in Evaluation – Open

There were 83 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation – Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Into the Fog
Bob Green – Distinction
Print – Colour

Need for Speed
Bob Green – Distinction
Print – Colour

Abstract Paint
Giovanni Biasi – Distinction
Print – Colour

Forest Blur
Giovanni Biasi – Distinction
Print – Colour

Chefchaouen Blue
Gary White – Distinction
Print – Colour

Weathered Cathedral
Gary White – Distinction
Print – Colour

Highland cow
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Print – Colour

Eilean Donan
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Print – Colour

Fibonacci shells
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Print – Colour

Sheep under tree
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Print – Colour

Cube
Ian Fegent – Distinction
Print – Colour

Burnt Colours
Mike Nolan – Distinction
Print – Colour

Tall Timber
Mike Nolan – Distinction
Print – Colour

no customers today
Annie Handley – Distinction
Projected – Mono

gateway to the valley
Annie Handley – Distinction
Projected – Mono

April_4105
Klaus Clemens – Distinction
Projected – Mono

The Alcove
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Oriental Gentleman
Peter Wydmuch – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Show Day
Lindsay Young – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Dusty
Lindsay Young – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Serious Business
Lindsay Young – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Hats
Judy Young – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Jetty
Judy Young – Distinction
Projected – Mono

The Ruin
Judy Young – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Satisfied Customer
Greg Searle – Distinction
Projected – Mono

On the Jaw
Giovanni Biasi – Distinction
Print – Mono

Morning Light
Gary White – Distinction
Print – Mono

3 by 42
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Print – Mono

Phonies
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Print – Mono

Displaying
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Sunrise
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Sacred Kingfisher 3
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected – Colour

tricky walking
Julie Collins – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Confronted
Peter Collins – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Torrox Tap
Max Perkins – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Minnamurra Evening
Max Perkins – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Australian Emerald Dragonfly
John Roberts – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Common Crow Butterfly
John Roberts – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Cathedral Stairway
John Roberts – Distinction
Projected – Colour

April Ant_4313
Klaus Clemens – Distinction
Projected – Colour

April Oil Soap
Klaus Clemens – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Bluebird reflections
Alison Mahony – Distinction
Projected – Colour

A contrast in stylejpg
Peter Wydmuch – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Hi there
William Madden – Distinction
Projected – Colour

I hope this doesnt hurt
William Madden – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Looking Up
Max Perkins – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Lady Beetle in Dandilion
Kerri-Ann Pitt-Lancaster – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Self Portrait With Light
Kerri-Ann Pitt-Lancaster – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Look Up
Margaret Renaud – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Rooftops
Margaret Renaud – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Mt Taranakis smokin
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Tricky landing
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Loch Lomond Autumn
Helen Smith – Distinction
Projected – Colour

St Pauls Cathedral Crypt Stairwell
Helen Smith – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Lilac Dreams
Helen Smith – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Town Hall
Mark Passfield – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Through the sticks
Mark Passfield – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Walkers Beach Moonrise
Bob Green – Credit
Print – Colour

Roman pigeon
Ian Fegent – Credit
Print – Colour

Dark Night
Mike Nolan – Credit
Print – Colour

Good Enough
Peter Collins – Credit
Projected – Mono

BW Flower
Nicolet westerhof – Credit
Projected – Mono

Armour
Ian Fegent – Credit
Print – Mono

Cherish the moment
Judith Peake – Credit
Projected – Colour

There it is
Peter Collins – Credit
Projected – Colour

reach for the sun
Julie Collins – Credit
Projected – Colour

Going nowhere
Julie Collins – Credit
Projected – Colour

Summer Blooms
John Workman – Credit
Projected – Colour

Mist Morning Gums
John Workman – Credit
Projected – Colour

Moss
John Workman – Credit
Projected – Colour

Rainy day at Howden Hall
Annie Handley – Credit
Projected – Colour

Leaf Abstract
Sue Robertson – Credit
Projected – Colour

Mechanic At Work
Sue Robertson – Credit
Projected – Colour

Keep together guys
William Madden – Credit
Projected – Colour

Lioness
Kerynne Belbin – Credit
Projected – Colour

Trunky
Kerynne Belbin – Credit
Projected – Colour

Turning On The Night Sky
Kerri-Ann Pitt-Lancaster – Credit
Projected – Colour

Working from Home
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected – Colour

Protecting child spirits
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Colour

5 Togetherjpg
Peter Wydmuch – Credit
Projected – Colour

Support Ukraine
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected – Colour

Pollination
Nicolet westerhof – Credit
Projected – Colour

Wheres Mum?
Nicolet westerhof – Credit
Projected – Colour

by Giovanni Biasi, April 17, 2024

Results for competitions in Evaluation – Open

There were 29 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation – Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Going to be hot
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Print – Colour

Kilchurn Castle
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Print – Colour

Ronda Cobbles
Gary White – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Guard Duty
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Lone Tree
Bob Green – Distinction
Print – Mono

Woman on trike
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Print – Mono

DSC05994 Sunburst
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Paika Lake Sunset
Judy Young – Distinction
Projected – Colour

National Museum of Qatar
Max Perkins – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Old man of Storr
Alan Edwards – Credit
Print – Colour

Oops
Alan Edwards – Credit
Print – Colour

Cool Colours
Mike Nolan – Credit
Print – Colour

Illuminate
Mike Nolan – Credit
Print – Colour

Maguire Peelwood
Peter Collins – Credit
Projected – Mono

Ayr City Twilight
Lindsay Young – Credit
Projected – Mono

Lossiemouth Old Pier
Lindsay Young – Credit
Projected – Mono

Hogwarts Express
Lindsay Young – Credit
Projected – Mono

Light House Keeper’s Cottage
Judy Young – Credit
Projected – Mono

Team Work
Judy Young – Credit
Projected – Mono

Blonde Model
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Print – Mono

Priory
Ian Fegent – Credit
Print – Mono

Late Supper
Nadine Lindsay – Credit
Projected – Colour

Beach peas
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Colour

Christmas done and dusted
Julie Collins – Credit
Projected – Colour

Drinks in Malaga
Max Perkins – Credit
Projected – Colour

Bush Chaos
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected – Colour

I cant swim mum
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Colour

Noel
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

Craiges Hut
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

by Peter Collins, February 21, 2024

Results for competitions in Evaluation – Two Colours

There were 26 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation – Two Colours

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Warm Colours
Mike Nolan – Distinction
Print – Colour

Erg chebbi
Ian Fegent – Distinction
Print – Colour

Park scene
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Print – Mono

Dock yard monsters
Ian Fegent – Distinction
Print – Mono

Hyacinth macaw
William Madden – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Mirage
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Yellow Ball
Giovanni Biasi – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Weathered
Julie Collins – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Pond matter
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Chilli not chilly!
Judith Peake – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Flower
Nicolet westerhof – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Whirlpool
Bob Green – Credit
Print – Colour

Busy bee
Alan Edwards – Credit
Print – Colour

Landscape threads
Annie Handley – Credit
Projected – Mono

Yucca snacking
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Mono

The End
Phil Belbin – Credit
Print – Mono

Salad Daze
Max Perkins – Credit
Projected – Colour

Five Arm Green Swirl
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected – Colour

Brick Work
Peter Collins – Credit
Projected – Colour

Hanging Together
Kerri-Ann Pitt-Lancaster – Credit
Projected – Colour

Winter play
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Colour

Quilting
Carol Hamilton – Credit
Projected – Colour

Green Beauty
Judith Peake – Credit
Projected – Colour

folded in
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

Allium cepa on blue
Judith Peake – Credit
Projected – Colour

Thistle
Ferenc Marossy – Credit
Projected – Colour

by Peter Collins, January 31, 2024

Results for competitions in Evaluation NATURE

There were 22 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation NATURE

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Trees
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Print – Colour

Bad Feather Day
Gary White – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Eastern Brown snake
Ian Fegent – Distinction
Print – Mono

DSC00332 Take off
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Breakfast
Gary White – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Fox On The Wing Two
Gary White – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Patterns Underwater
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Speared
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Foraging for the family
Judith Peake – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Curiosity
Julie Collins – Credit
Print – Colour

Taking In The Sun
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected – Mono

Blue cheeked honeyeater and banana
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected – Colour

Fluorescent caterpillar
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Colour

Pardalote with insect
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected – Colour

wetlands wallaby
Andy Zaple – Credit
Projected – Colour

Exit Stage Left
Sue Robertson – Credit
Projected – Colour

Cresting Whale
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

Yosemite Light Show
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

Lake Menindee Fly Past
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

Cairns Birdwing
John Roberts – Credit
Projected – Colour

Eastern Whipbird
John Roberts – Credit
Projected – Colour

Kati Thanda/Lake Eye Cliffs
Helen Smith – Credit
Projected – Colour

by Peter Collins, November 1, 2023

Results for competitions in Evaluation OPEN

There were 26 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation OPEN

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Impressions
Ferenc Marossy – Distinction
Print – Colour

Remarkable rocks
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Broody
Mark Passfield – Distinction
Projected – Mono

Wedding party
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Print – Mono

Dews Kiss Two
Nadine Lindsay – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Seaweed notation
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected – Colour

Paper
Klaus Clemens – Distinction
Projected – Colour

At Rest
Peter Collins – Credit
Print – Colour

Making Waves
Gary White – Credit
Projected – Mono

Staircase
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected – Mono

Belconnen
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected – Mono

Maelstrom
Sue Robertson – Credit
Print – Mono

Vintage
Gary White – Credit
Projected – Colour

Melancholy
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected – Colour

Remarkable rocks
Alan Edwards – Credit
Projected – Colour

Pilgrimage
Sue Robertson – Credit
Projected – Colour

Shiver
Sue Robertson – Credit
Projected – Colour

This is going to be a messy landing
William Madden – Credit
Projected – Colour

The prized Blue Kingfisher
William Madden – Credit
Projected – Colour

The Oculus
Carol Hamilton – Credit
Projected – Colour

Sideways glance
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected – Colour

Classical beauty
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected – Colour

Pretty In Pink
Kerri-Ann Pitt-Lancaster – Credit
Projected – Colour

Friday night dinner
Klaus Clemens – Credit
Projected – Colour

Ghost train
Annie Handley – Credit
Projected – Colour

Chicken with attitude
Annie Handley – Credit
Projected – Colour

by Peter Collins, October 18, 2023