Southern Highland Photographic Society

Dedicated to the Art of Photography

Welcome to the Southern Highlands Photographic Society (SHPS). We are located in the beautiful Southern Highlands Region of New South Wales (NSW), Australia, 110 kilometres South of Sydney.

It doesn’t matter whether you are a photography novice or an experienced professional. If you are interested in learning, or perhaps passing on your knowledge, or if you just enjoy the process of capturing an image and / or the creation of your own vision, please come and check us out.

You are welcome to come and visit us for a couple of meetings and see what we do before you decide to join or not.

We meet at the East Bowral Community Centre, 71 Boardman Road East Bowral, on the 3rd and 5th Tuesday of each month at 7:30pm

Contact Us

For all general enquiries please email us at: shps.enquiries@gmail.com

// Action for CLUBS
Join our Club

If you would like to find out more about our club or would like help with the membership application, please either talk to our membership secretary at one of our meetings or email our membership secretary at shps.members@gmail.com.

If you would like to join our club, you need to first register with MyPhotoClub (unless you are already registered) by clicking on the red “Login/Register” button at the top right of this page.  When you are registered please email our membership secretary at shps.members@gmail.com advising you have a MyPhotoClub registration and would like to join our club.

On receipt of your email, our membership secretary will contact you regarding payment of membership fees and arrange access to the members section of our MyPhotoClub site.

The annual membership fee is $65.  If you join between January and June, the fee is reduced to $35

Southern Highlands Photographic Society – Latest News

Our 2022 program is available for download below.

SHPS 2022 Program

by Mark Passfield, December 5, 2021

Results for competitions in Evaluation: Open – PROJECTED

There were 19 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation: Open – PROJECTED

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Menindee Sunset
Ian Fegent – Distinction
Projected

Mask flotsam
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected

After the rain
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Projected

How great were those waves?
Judith Peake – Distinction
Projected

Landing
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected

I win !
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected

Sea of Tranquility
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

Feathers in Cyanotype
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

Reflections of Old Masters
Annie Handley – Credit
Projected

Stars in the Mind
Bob Thomas – Credit
Projected

Reuben 1
Mark Tigwell – Credit
Projected

Goodbye Mary Poppins
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected

Shooting You Shooting Me
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected

Night Sail
Gary White – Credit
Projected

Flooded forest
Ian Fegent – Credit
Projected

Menindee Lake
Ian Fegent – Credit
Projected

Eat your greens
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected

Once upon a time in Myanmar
toru mori – Credit
Projected

Communication across the ages!
Judith Peake – Credit
Projected

by Mark Passfield, November 16, 2021

Results for competitions in Image in the manner of: Projected

There were 17 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Image in the manner of: Projected

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

AloneDijkstra
Bob Green – Distinction
Projected

SailsDijkstra
Bob Green – Distinction
Projected

Smoke Free ZoneDijkstra
Bob Green – Distinction
Projected

After David Hockney: Off the wall
Di Sylvester – Distinction
Projected

Dijkstra power line art
Ian Fegent – Distinction
Projected

Malta
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected

Steel x2
Barbara Seager – Distinction
Projected

Dijkstra x 1
Barbara Seager – Distinction
Projected

Foray into fantasy Hockney
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected

Camellia dewdrops Steel
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected

After Shirley Steel: Istanbul light
Di Sylvester – Credit
Projected

After Douwe Dijkstra: Oxford door
Di Sylvester – Credit
Projected

OperaHouse View (David Hockney)
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

Our Shed (David Hockney)
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

Shadow Jumper (Douwe Dijkstra)
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

Steel x 1
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

The shadows will pass Hockney
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected

by Mark Passfield, September 24, 2021

Results for competitions in Evaluation: Long Exposure Projected

There were 17 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation: Long Exposure Projected

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Busselton Sunset
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected

Adaminiby Afterglow
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected

Bonnie Hills Sunrise
Sue Robertson – Credit
Projected

floodwater
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected

Light and motion
Bob Green – Credit
Projected

Cronulla Friends
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

Training Run
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

Wynard Walkway
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

Bong Bong Street
Alan Edwards – Credit
Projected

Fairy Bower falling
Di Sylvester – Credit
Projected

On the Beach
Peter Wydmuch – Credit
Projected

Ode to country
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected

Binalong Bay
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

Mahon Pool
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

Ghostly movements
Ian Fegent – Credit
Projected

The Comet
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected

Cascade
Greg Searle – Credit
Projected

by Mark Passfield, August 31, 2021

Results for competitions in Evaluation: Landscape – Printed

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation: Landscape – Printed

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Storm Front
Gary White – Distinction
Landscape MONO

Gated Drive
Nadine Lindsay – Distinction
Landscape COLOUR

Chasing The Light
Gary White – Distinction
Landscape COLOUR

Limestone Quarry View
Gary White – Distinction
Landscape COLOUR

Sunbeams
Phil Belbin – Credit
Landscape MONO

Streetscape
Phil Belbin – Credit
Landscape MONO

Hoskins sunrise
Alan Edwards – Credit
Landscape COLOUR

Pelican sunset
Ian Fegent – Credit
Landscape COLOUR

Shadows
Phil Belbin – Credit
Landscape COLOUR

by Bob Green, June 30, 2021

Results for competitions in Evaluation: Landscape – Printed

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation: Landscape – Printed

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Storm Front
Gary White – Distinction
Landscape MONO

Gated Drive
Nadine Lindsay – Distinction
Landscape COLOUR

Chasing The Light
Gary White – Distinction
Landscape COLOUR

Limestone Quarry View
Gary White – Distinction
Landscape COLOUR

Sunbeams
Phil Belbin – Credit
Landscape MONO

Streetscape
Phil Belbin – Credit
Landscape MONO

Hoskins sunrise
Alan Edwards – Credit
Landscape COLOUR

Pelican sunset
Ian Fegent – Credit
Landscape COLOUR

Shadows
Phil Belbin – Credit
Landscape COLOUR

by Bob Green, June 30, 2021

Results for competitions in Evaluation: Landscape – Projected

There were 28 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation: Landscape – Projected

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Mungo
Bob Green – Distinction
Projected

Road To Mungo
Giovanni Biasi – Distinction
Projected

Sunrise Cruise
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected

Approaching Storm
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected

Burnout
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected

Swamp World 4
Mark Passfield – Distinction
Projected

Currarong dreaming
Di Sylvester – Distinction
Projected

Currarong wandering: ominous fade
Di Sylvester – Distinction
Projected

The Church
Nicolet westerhof – Distinction
Projected

Well hidden
Judith Peake – Distinction
Projected

Long and winding road
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected

Spring Ice
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected

KCGM Superpit
Max Perkins – Credit
Projected

Plough Fields
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

Autumn Colours
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

Karawatha
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

Mt Fitzroy
toru mori – Credit
Projected

The Governor
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected

Currarong wandering: looking down
Di Sylvester – Credit
Projected

Seydisfjdur
toru mori – Credit
Projected

Death of a Landscape 1
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected

Golden light
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected

Death of a Landscape 2
Margaret Renaud – Credit
Projected

Frosty_Babies
Kerynne Belbin – Credit
Projected

Storm respite
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected

Morning Swell
Andrew Bertie – Credit
Projected

Leading the flock
Anne Handley – Credit
Projected

Capertee escarpment
Anne Handley – Credit
Projected

by Bob Green, June 30, 2021

Results for competitions in Evaluation: Open – PROJECTED

There were 31 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation: Open – PROJECTED

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Prize bull
Bob Green – Distinction
Projected

Horizons
Max Perkins – Distinction
Projected

Sunset and Storm
Max Perkins – Distinction
Projected

‘Dining in’
Anne Handley – Distinction
Projected

‘Waiting’
Anne Handley – Distinction
Projected

Autumn leaves
Barbara Seager – Distinction
Projected

Misty morning Drake
Jacqui Davey – Distinction
Projected

Surveying the Scene
John Roberts – Distinction
Projected

Forgotten
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected

Chiocchetti imprint
Di Sylvester – Distinction
Projected

Triffids
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected

5 wheels
Bob Green – Credit
Projected

Mazda 43
Bob Green – Credit
Projected

Aqueduct at night
Max Perkins – Credit
Projected

Human Agility
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

Yellow Mixer
Giovanni Biasi – Credit
Projected

A Birds Life
Nicolet westerhof – Credit
Projected

Walking Home
Nicolet westerhof – Credit
Projected

‘No one’s seat 2020’
Anne Handley – Credit
Projected

Fallen feather
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

Old Vase
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

Floral impression
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected

Harvest lines
Peter Wydmuch – Credit
Projected

Feeding Time
John Roberts – Credit
Projected

Lewins Honeyeater
John Roberts – Credit
Projected

Dinghy Abstract
Sue Robertson – Credit
Projected

Northern dreaming
Di Sylvester – Credit
Projected

Air show wondering
Di Sylvester – Credit
Projected

box vale Flying Duck 3
toru mori – Credit
Projected

box vale Fling Duck 1
toru mori – Credit
Projected

Fiona and Amir
Helen Smith – Credit
Projected

by Bob Green, May 19, 2021

Results for competitions in Evaluation: Open – PRINTED

There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Evaluation: Open – PRINTED

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Once was
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Colour Images

Fallen miners
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Colour Images

Lily
Nadine Lindsay – Distinction
Colour Images

Waterview
Nadine Lindsay – Distinction
Colour Images

Deserted Laneway Passau
Gary White – Distinction
Colour Images

Steaming to the Future
Gary White – Distinction
Colour Images

Gulgong Cafe
Mark Passfield – Distinction
Colour Images

Mural Cafe
Mark Passfield – Distinction
Colour Images

Wellington Auto
Mark Passfield – Distinction
Colour Images

Fallen miners 2
Alan Edwards – Distinction
Colour Images

The two girls
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Colour Images

Old horse yard
Ian Fegent – Distinction
Mono Images

The Stare
Gary White – Distinction
Mono Images

Dark track
Phil Belbin – Distinction
Mono Images

Dinner of hakea
Ian Fegent – Credit
Colour Images

Lake Mungo sunset
Ian Fegent – Credit
Colour Images

Last of Autumn colours
Diny Jones – Credit
Colour Images

Quiet Contemplation
Nadine Lindsay – Credit
Colour Images

Winters come
Diny Jones – Credit
Mono Images

The masked observer
Phil Belbin – Credit
Mono Images

by Bob Green, May 19, 2021

Results for competitions in Competition: Textures and Layering

There were 23 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Competition: Textures and Layering

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

James Craig
Gary White – Distinction
Print – Colour

Alien Landscape
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Print – Colour

Fuel Stop
Mark Passfield – Distinction
Projected

Long way to the top
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected

Secrets
Diny Jones – Distinction
Projected

Storm Tossed
Sue Robertson – Distinction
Projected

Eagle in a spin
Alan Edwards – Credit
Print – Colour

Balmoral fires 2020
Ian Fegent – Credit
Print – Colour

River Red Gums
Ian Fegent – Credit
Print – Colour

Trio
Gary White – Credit
Print – Colour

Display of Roses
Sue Robertson – Credit
Print – Colour

Bodiam layering
Di Sylvester – Credit
Print – Colour

Backyard layering
Di Sylvester – Credit
Print – Colour

Daisy Hall
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected

Canowindra snow
Mark Passfield – Credit
Projected

Deserted
Jacqui Davey – Credit
Projected

Solitude
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

Repetition
Max Perkins – Credit
Projected

Venice Apartments
Bob Green – Credit
Projected

Vintage Oil Painting
Barbara Seager – Credit
Projected

Dahlias
Diny Jones – Credit
Projected

Fractured Past
Judith Peake – Credit
Projected

Submarine
Ian Fegent – Credit
Print – Mono

by Bob Green, March 31, 2021